We are committed to protecting the personal information of users of the Site. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.

References to "we", "our" and "us" in this policy mean ilevel Limited. Information collected may be shared between members of our group.

When using the Site we sometimes collect information about you and our privacy policy explains:

a) what information we may collect;
b) how information we collect will be used;
c) when we may use your details to contact you;
d) how offensive or inappropriate content is dealt with;
e) further information on the use of cookies on the Site.

Whenever you provide personal information to us we are legally required to use such personal information in line with the laws governing the protection of personal information which includes Data Protection Act 1998.

Where you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this policy and that they have not objected to or withheld the use of their personal information in the ways described in this policy.

The Site includes links to sites owned and/or operated by third parties. These third party sites are not subject to this policy and we suggest you review the privacy policies on these sites. We accept no liability for the privacy practices of such third party sites. Your use of such sites is at your own risk.

Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time and the date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. We suggest that you review the privacy policy from time to time to ensure that you have seen the latest version.

a) What information we may collect

If you wish us to contact you we will ask for information from you. This information may include personal information about you such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number.

We also use cookies on the Site and collect IP addresses (a number that can identify a computer or device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of managing your access to the Site and may use cookies to enhance your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you.

b) How will information we collect be used?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • When you ask us to contact you, we will use the personal information you provide to identify you and enable us to contact you.
  • Cookies, to help us administer the Site by:
    • Regulating access to certain areas of the Site
    • Monitoring usage; and
    • Personalising content.
  • IP addresses may be used to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to analyse and improve the Site.

We may allow other people and organisations to use information we hold about you. We will do this if such third parties are providing services to us or on our behalf (for example administering the Site for us) or if we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

From time to time, these other people and organisations may be outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK.

c) When we may use your details to contact you?

We will only contact you if you have asked us to do so.

d) How offensive or inappropriate content will be dealt with

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Site or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Site we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.
Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties.

e) Further information on the use of cookies on the Sites

During your use of the Site cookies may be downloaded to your device.

e.i) What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the Site to you. You have the opportunity to set your devices to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you do the latter it may mean that certain services cannot then be provided or that you cannot access certain elements of the Site that you would otherwise be able to.

Each browser is different and if you want to change your cookie preference you should look at the "help" function on your browser.

e.ii) How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to:

  • Regulate access to certain areas of the Site;
  • Monitor usage; and
  • Personalise content.

We do not provide details to other companies for their own business but we may provide information to third parties who are providing services to us or on our behalf.

 

This policy was last updated December 2013.